Blur Busters Forums

Who you gonna call? The Blur Busters! For Everything Better Than 60Hz™ Skip to content

No Blackbars in CS:GO

Discuss BENQ Blur Reduction (strobe backlight) and the Blur Busters Strobe Utility. For Z-Series monitors (V2 firmware) on XL2411Z, XL2420Z and XL2720Z.

No Blackbars in CS:GO

Postby Rbyn » 25 May 2017, 06:10

Hallo bb-team,

today i wanted to give the programm Strobe Utility a try and I did everything as described in this reddit post.
https://www.reddit.com/r/pcmasterrace/comments/2zr8he/how_to_take_your_benq_z_series_monitor_to/?compact=true

I did the Blur Buster 1350 Trick (Creating a custom resolution to get better colors and i thought it would be done but i if i start cs:go it will be in stretched modus. I normaly play 4:3 800x600 Blackbars. Does anybody know a solution to this problem or something i should try?

I also want to know if there are any better settings for Blur Reduction since the post on reddit is 2 years old. I heared that 1500/1502 is also good?

Thanks for reading & helping me.
Rbyn
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 25 May 2017, 05:51

Re: No Blackbars in CS:GO

Postby RealNC » 25 May 2017, 06:46

Select "aspect ratio" as the scaling mode?
The views and opinions expressed in my posts are my own and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of Blur Busters.
User avatar
RealNC
 
Posts: 1234
Joined: 24 Dec 2013, 18:32

Re: No Blackbars in CS:GO

Postby Rbyn » 25 May 2017, 07:30

It is. I never changed settings in "Adjust desktop size and position". I got Nvidia 1050 Graphiccard.
Rbyn
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 25 May 2017, 05:51

Re: No Blackbars in CS:GO

Postby RealNC » 25 May 2017, 07:57

Are you sure your new mode is actually used? Maybe instead of 1920x1080 (scaled by GPU), you instead get 800x600 scaled by the monitor?

Have you tried forcing GPU scaling?
The views and opinions expressed in my posts are my own and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of Blur Busters.
User avatar
RealNC
 
Posts: 1234
Joined: 24 Dec 2013, 18:32

Re: No Blackbars in CS:GO

Postby Chief Blur Buster » 25 May 2017, 09:38

Combining VT1350 and 800x600 is very tricky.

Are you playing 800x600 1:1 pixel scaling -- windowboxed with black bars all around?
Or are you playing 800x600 scaled to 1440x1080 with black boxes on left/right only?

There's essentially multiple ways about going about it, sometimes impossible, but it requires intimate understanding of CRU:

Via ToastyX CRU.
(1) VT1350 using 1920x1080, full 1920x1080 active, and letting GPU scale. (Using ToastyX to create the mode)
(2) VT1350 using 1920x1080, then increasing the porches symmetrically until you have 800x600 active (with VT1350 / HT2080)
(3) VT1350 using 1920x1080, then increasing horizontal porches until you have 1440x1080 active (with VT1350 / HT2080)

You got a GTX 1050 Ti! Out of curiousity, why play 800x600 when your GTX 1050 has enough horsepower for great framerates at 1920x1080 in CS:GO? Personally I'd simply slightly reduce detail level, and get more pixels to see my enemies with. What framerates do you aim for at 800x600? 1000fps+ for ultralow lag?
Head of Blur Busters - BlurBusters.com | TestUFO.com | Follow @BlurBusters on Twitter!
User avatar
Chief Blur Buster
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3596
Joined: 05 Dec 2013, 15:44

Re: No Blackbars in CS:GO

Postby Falkentyne » 25 May 2017, 12:16

The problem with VT Tweaks is it messes up the monitor scaling options. It's best to use GPU scaling at resolutions lower than native to avoid this issue (Unless you want to use standard timings). Use 1920x1080 with your VT tweak, enable GPU scaling and then use your video card to scale the image to your liking. This avoids problems.

I explained this in my FAQ. Using a VT 1350 or 1500 tweak at 1920x1080 for example, causes the scaler to report a resolution of 1280x1440 (VT 1500) and a (smaller number which I forgot) at VT 1350. This causes aspect ("Aspect", not "1:1") settings to become unlocked, as the panel thinks it's running at a lower resolution, causing image corruption when trying to use the scaling settings. This is made worse at lower resolutions.
Falkentyne
 
Posts: 2359
Joined: 26 Mar 2014, 07:23

Re: No Blackbars in CS:GO

Postby Chief Blur Buster » 25 May 2017, 12:51

Falkentyne,

I'm curious, do you know which models of monitors successfully works with this trick:
(2) VT1350 using 1920x1080, then increasing the porches symmetrically until you have 800x600 active (with VT1350 / HT2080)

This is a method of 1:1 pixel mapping for a small 800x600 viewport surrounded by big black borders. Windowboxing-by-CRU (bypassing monitor menus) works on certain monitors, but not all of them. Windowboxing-by-CRU is a trick that also applies without using Large Vertical Totals, but it's possible to combine the two.
Head of Blur Busters - BlurBusters.com | TestUFO.com | Follow @BlurBusters on Twitter!
User avatar
Chief Blur Buster
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3596
Joined: 05 Dec 2013, 15:44


Return to BENQ Blur Reduction & Strobe Utility

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests