OSD says 60hz only

Tell us suggestions about improving Blur Busters Forums. This includes this forum and other parts of Blur Busters.

OSD says 60hz only

Postby x0rr » 12 Feb 2016, 17:57

Hi Guys,

recently I got my benq xl2411z and I used to play cs:go at 1440x1080. So i created with cru a 1440x1080@120 HZ with 1350 VT tweak for more brightness. But now i am not sure if i am actually running @120hz because in the OSD it says Current resolution: 1440x1080@60Hz.
but in windows resolutions it says 120Hz and on testufo.com i am also getting 120fps.
Also i am noticing the difference between 1440x1080 and 1920x1080 - the first one is much brighter even tho i tweaked the 2nd res.
I hope u understand my problem and can help me. sorry for my bad englisch i am not a native speaker.

my system:

win7 64bit
amd fx 6300 cpu
amd r9 270x gpu
benq xl2411z connected with the dual link dvi cable at the 1st port of my gpu
x0rr
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Feb 2016, 17:05

Re: OSD says 60hz only

Postby Q83Ia7ta » 12 Feb 2016, 18:08

It's ok (OSD saying 60Hz) for BenQs with non-standard timings. Just google copy-paste to google search "site:forums.blurbusters.com benq vt trick osd 60hz"
Q83Ia7ta
 
Posts: 561
Joined: 18 Dec 2013, 09:29

Re: OSD says 60hz only

Postby x0rr » 12 Feb 2016, 18:21

ah goood to know. so i am actually running @120hz right?
ty for the quick reply.
x0rr
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Feb 2016, 17:05

Re: OSD says 60hz only

Postby Q83Ia7ta » 12 Feb 2016, 19:07

x0rr yeah u r running 120hz
Q83Ia7ta
 
Posts: 561
Joined: 18 Dec 2013, 09:29

Re: OSD says 60hz only

Postby x0rr » 13 Feb 2016, 19:45

tyvm for quick help

#close
x0rr
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Feb 2016, 17:05


Return to Forum Help & Suggestions

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest