RTSS Scanline Sync HOWTO

Everything about latency. Tips, testing methods, mouse lag, display lag, game engine lag, network lag, whole input lag chain, VSYNC OFF vs VSYNC ON, and more! Input Lag Articles on Blur Busters.
Milincho
Posts: 19
Joined: 28 Oct 2022, 10:45

Re: RTSS Scanline Sync HOWTO

Post by Milincho » 06 May 2023, 22:47

Kuscheln_Hammer92 wrote:
06 May 2023, 16:41
I wonder if that 3d effect software is the issue here. Try running it natively without all the 3d effects.
I already tested disabling all the effects, but it's the same. SuperDepth3D is just a shader, it doesn't affect at all the resolution or the refresh rate, frametimes or anything frame related at all.
Reshade itself is a widely popular and widely used software. It hooks up using a dxgi dll, like many other mods and tools do, and they have nothing to do with resolution, refresh rates, frame limiting, etc.
Kuscheln_Hammer92 wrote:
06 May 2023, 16:41
How large is the tear across the screen when it showing? Like vertically how far is it jittering?
It varies. It's usually in the top of the screen, not very big. I move it and it disappears. Then at certain places it appears again. I move it further until it disappears and keep going. Then I find another place where it shows up again... and so on and so on. Until it reaches a point where it starts to appear too in the bottom of the screen, WHILE it still shows up in the top too. 🤦🏻
Then at places where the game stutters due to asset loading or so called "traversal stutter" tearing appears at any place in the screen, it's not fixed at any particular place.

User avatar
RealNC
Site Admin
Posts: 3799
Joined: 24 Dec 2013, 18:32
Contact:

Re: RTSS Scanline Sync HOWTO

Post by RealNC » 07 May 2023, 08:12

Milincho wrote:
06 May 2023, 22:47
It varies. It's usually in the top of the screen, not very big. I move it and it disappears. Then at certain places it appears again. I move it further until it disappears and keep going. Then I find another place where it shows up again... and so on and so on. Until it reaches a point where it starts to appear too in the bottom of the screen, WHILE it still shows up in the top too. 🤦🏻
Are you sure you're using normal scanline mode and not x*2 mode? :P
SteamGitHubStack Overflow
The views and opinions expressed in my posts are my own and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of Blur Busters.

Milincho
Posts: 19
Joined: 28 Oct 2022, 10:45

Re: RTSS Scanline Sync HOWTO

Post by Milincho » 07 May 2023, 09:01

RealNC wrote:
07 May 2023, 08:12
Milincho wrote:
06 May 2023, 22:47
It varies. It's usually in the top of the screen, not very big. I move it and it disappears. Then at certain places it appears again. I move it further until it disappears and keep going. Then I find another place where it shows up again... and so on and so on. Until it reaches a point where it starts to appear too in the bottom of the screen, WHILE it still shows up in the top too. 🤦🏻
Are you sure you're using normal scanline mode and not x*2 mode? :P
Yeah, I'm sure. Pity this kind of stuff can't be captured for me to show how the tearline behaves.

There isn't 2 tearlines, or it doesn't show up in two places at the same time. What I mean is that it still appears in the top screen area, and I turn the camera around in the game and it appears at the bottom... no matter what I do, there is no moving it permanently *outside* the visible area. This happens even in areas of the game where there is no stutter using normal vsync.

Kuscheln_Hammer92
Posts: 73
Joined: 29 Apr 2023, 08:57

Re: RTSS Scanline Sync HOWTO

Post by Kuscheln_Hammer92 » 07 May 2023, 15:00

I think given all of this software around sync is made for lcd's, look into how projectors work in receiving frames and displaying them. It could be different. Also, look at the sync flush. Sync flush changes the space the tear travels as far as I'm aware.

Supermodel_Evelynn
Posts: 138
Joined: 21 Aug 2022, 14:28

Re: RTSS Scanline Sync HOWTO

Post by Supermodel_Evelynn » 07 Apr 2024, 12:29

This software is rubbish, it does nothing to fix tearing on XG2431 when using LVT and 120 HZ I tried every number, waste of time

I am just gonna use smooth sync on my Intel Arc Video Card

Kuscheln_Hammer92
Posts: 73
Joined: 29 Apr 2023, 08:57

Re: RTSS Scanline Sync HOWTO

Post by Kuscheln_Hammer92 » 10 Apr 2024, 12:28

I wouldn't call it rubbish by any means. Intel cards are brand new and their drivers still have kinks. Lots of them. Look into Special K as it's more seamless per game.

mist
Posts: 32
Joined: 05 Feb 2019, 14:05

Re: RTSS Scanline Sync HOWTO

Post by mist » 24 Apr 2024, 17:02

Hello.
Why monitoring statistics at Afterburner and RTSS can give random stutter spikes?
Its happening at Quake Champions. Yes, QC game engine is hybrid of idTech5+Saber3D(shitty console engine).
If i use scanlinesync+fast or classic vsync in game had strange random micro stutters every 5-10 sec.
And only if i totally disable monitoring at Afterburner and RTSS in QC i have no any issues with framerate all smooth.

Windows 10 22H2
r5 5600
rtx 3060 (537.58) DP @ DELL S2421HGF @ 144hz
no any overclock
Afterburner+RTSS 7.3.4

gradyoactive
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Jun 2024, 03:05

Re: RTSS Scanline Sync HOWTO

Post by gradyoactive » 11 Jun 2024, 03:20

I've never been able to get RTSS to work properly, either on my 60 Hz OLED or my 60 Hz projector. Right now I'm trying to get it to work for COD MW2 on my projector, which is only 1080p so my 4090 laptop should be more than capable of never falling below 60 fps. RTSS does limit the framerate if I set Framerate Limit to 60 (it does nothing if the FR Limit is set to 0), but the scanline sync value seems to do nothing. And the scanline changes location every time I pause the game or tab away from it and come back. Sometimes I'll pause and resume and there won't be any visible tearing. Then I'll pause again, and the middle of the screen will tear horribly. Next pause will move the tearing to the top 10% of the screen, etc. I must be doing something wrong, but I can't figure it out to save my life.

I wish v-sync didn't cause so much input lag. Why does my Xbox automatically enable v-sync with zero input lag, but somehow my much more powerful laptop lags so much with v-sync on?

User avatar
RealNC
Site Admin
Posts: 3799
Joined: 24 Dec 2013, 18:32
Contact:

Re: RTSS Scanline Sync HOWTO

Post by RealNC » 11 Jun 2024, 08:24

gradyoactive wrote:
11 Jun 2024, 03:20
I've never been able to get RTSS to work properly, either on my 60 Hz OLED or my 60 Hz projector. Right now I'm trying to get it to work for COD MW2 on my projector, which is only 1080p so my 4090 laptop should be more than capable of never falling below 60 fps. RTSS does limit the framerate if I set Framerate Limit to 60 (it does nothing if the FR Limit is set to 0), but the scanline sync value seems to do nothing. And the scanline changes location every time I pause the game or tab away from it and come back. Sometimes I'll pause and resume and there won't be any visible tearing. Then I'll pause again, and the middle of the screen will tear horribly. Next pause will move the tearing to the top 10% of the screen, etc. I must be doing something wrong, but I can't figure it out to save my life.

I wish v-sync didn't cause so much input lag. Why does my Xbox automatically enable v-sync with zero input lag, but somehow my much more powerful laptop lags so much with v-sync on?
Scanline sync has issues with laptops (it's not actually supported at all by the developer; laptops work a bit differently compared to desktops and scanline stability might be impossible to achieve on laptops.)

You can try a low latency vsync cap though:

https://forums.guru3d.com/threads/the-t ... st-5380262
SteamGitHubStack Overflow
The views and opinions expressed in my posts are my own and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of Blur Busters.

gradyoactive
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Jun 2024, 03:05

Re: RTSS Scanline Sync HOWTO

Post by gradyoactive » 12 Jun 2024, 03:10

Scanline sync has issues with laptops (it's not actually supported at all by the developer; laptops work a bit differently compared to desktops and scanline stability might be impossible to achieve on laptops.)

You can try a low latency vsync cap though:
Wow, that actually worked! Thanks, I didn't realize that scanline sync didn't work with laptops. I thought I was just an idiot.

So I tested my refresh rate, found it to be exactly 60 Hz, then set my framerate in RTSS to 59.99, and turned v-sync on, and set Reflex Low Latency to On (meaning 1 pre-rendered frame). I'm getting only 5-6 ms of GPU lag and 5 ms of CPU lag in COD, which is similar to what I get on my 165Hz G-sync monitor (granted that's 1440p rather than 1080p). No more tearing and no noticeable input lag!

Originally I used nVidia's v-sync, which gave me 15-17 ms of GPU lag and 5 ms of CPU lag. But then I changed the nVidia v-sync setting to Use 3D Application Setting, and turned On v-sync within COD. That reduced the latency to the 5-6 ms of GPU lag and 5 ms of CPU lag. Finally!

Post Reply