Scanline Sync locks at secondary monitor refresh rate

Everything about input lag. Tips, testing methods, mouse lag, display lag, game engine lag, whole input lag chain, VSYNC OFF vs VSYNC ON, and more! Input Lag Articles on Blur Busters.
Post Reply
senny22
Posts: 43
Joined: 03 May 2019, 17:40

Scanline Sync locks at secondary monitor refresh rate

Post by senny22 » 09 Aug 2019, 12:20

Wanted to try out RTSS and Scanline sync but can't get it to work. Whenever i activate Scanline sync by entering any value besides 0, the fps instantly locks to my secondary monitors refresh rate. I have a BenQ xl2411z that I wanted to use in games with 100hz and the VT tweak for improved strobing and combine this with Scanline Sync. I've tried to change the refresh rate of my secondary monitor and the fps in-games simply sticks to whatever value this is. '

Anyone got some idea what could be going wrong?

User avatar
Chief Blur Buster
Site Admin
Posts: 6486
Joined: 05 Dec 2013, 15:44

Re: Scanline Sync locks at secondary monitor refresh rate

Post by Chief Blur Buster » 09 Aug 2019, 16:59

Probably a bug -- I've heard of this.

This needs to be reported to Guru3D
Head of Blur Busters - BlurBusters.com | TestUFO.com | Follow @BlurBusters on Twitter

       To support Blur Busters:
       • Official List of Best Gaming Monitors
       • List of G-SYNC Monitors
       • List of FreeSync Monitors
       • List of Ultrawide Monitors

senny22
Posts: 43
Joined: 03 May 2019, 17:40

Re: Scanline Sync locks at secondary monitor refresh rate

Post by senny22 » 09 Aug 2019, 19:03

Chief Blur Buster wrote:Probably a bug -- I've heard of this.

This needs to be reported to Guru3D
Oh too bad, is it a hardware bug or would something like reinstalling windows fix it. I've also tried to only have my main monitor connected but then it wouldn't lock the fps at anything so I suspect that somehow scanline sync doesn't want to work with my Benq monitor.

User avatar
RealNC
Site Admin
Posts: 2822
Joined: 24 Dec 2013, 18:32
Contact:

Re: Scanline Sync locks at secondary monitor refresh rate

Post by RealNC » 10 Aug 2019, 08:23

I think there is a configuration option you can add/edit in the RTSS profile to tell it the index of the monitor you want to sync to.
TwitterSteamGitHubStack Overflow
The views and opinions expressed in my posts are my own and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of Blur Busters.

senny22
Posts: 43
Joined: 03 May 2019, 17:40

Re: Scanline Sync locks at secondary monitor refresh rate

Post by senny22 » 12 Aug 2019, 09:53

RealNC wrote:I think there is a configuration option you can add/edit in the RTSS profile to tell it the index of the monitor you want to sync to.
Yeah I've tried to edit that without any luck. It's only a problem with my main monitor (XL2411Z) as my other monitor works fine. If i simply disconnect all other monitors then the fps isn't locket at all.

Post Reply