Blur Busters Forums

Who you gonna call? The Blur Busters! For Everything Better Than 60Hz™ Skip to content

How to connect to the Strobe Calibratoin Utitlity

Adjusting BENQ Blur Reduction and DyAc (Dynamic Acceleration) including Blur Busters Strobe Utility. Supports most BenQ/Zowie Z-Series monitors (XL2411, XL2420, XL2720, XL2735, XL2540, XL2546)

How to connect to the Strobe Calibratoin Utitlity

Postby ccccg » 29 Sep 2019, 07:38

I was able to connect to the program the first time I used it. Then, I set OD > OD GAIN to 63 and the program stops recognizing the monitor.

After I set the OD GAIN back to 3C (which I believe is the default value), it still does not work

I tried:
- System > Reset
- Power Cycle
- switch to a different display port on the graphics card
- run as admin
- burn-in mode is off
- OSD works
- Not running in Service menu

None of the above works. I wonder if there is any way to hard reset the Service menu?

Thanks!

P.S. My monitor is XL2546, Strobe Utility Version 2.0.9, Windows 10 ver. 1903

I was able to capture this output by running the .exe file in command prompt:

PHYSICAL MONITOR (1):
Name = ZOWIE XL LCD
Product ID = BNQ7F58
Device Name = \\.\DISPLAY1
Device Path = \\?\DISPLAY#BNQ7F58#7&2400745a&1&UID264#{e6f07b5f-ee97-4a90-b076-33f57bf4eaa7}
Video Output = DisplayPort
Width = 1920
Height = 1080
Color Depth = 32
Horiz Active = 1920
Vert Active = 1080
Horiz Total = 2040
Vert Total = 1215
Refresh Rate = 240
Horiz Scan Rate = 291308.823529412
Pixel Clock = 594270000
Is GPU Scaled = False
Is Interlaced = False
Is Rotated = False
Is Primary = False
ccccg
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 29 Sep 2019, 07:32

Re: How to connect to the Strobe Calibratoin Utitlity

Postby Chief Blur Buster » 30 Sep 2019, 15:45

ccccg wrote:I was able to connect to the program the first time I used it. Then, I set OD > OD GAIN to 63 and the program stops recognizing the monitor.

After I set the OD GAIN back to 3C (which I believe is the default value), it still does not work

Exit Factory / Service Mode first... and it should work again.

You need to disable access to the OD GAIN menu before Strobe Utility works.

It doesn't matter what number OD GAIN is afterwards .... you just have to exit the special menu mode.

Hope this helps?
Head of Blur Busters - BlurBusters.com | TestUFO.com | Follow @BlurBusters on Twitter

       To support Blur Busters:
       • Official List of Best Gaming Monitors
       • List of G-SYNC Monitors
       • List of FreeSync Monitors
       • List of Ultrawide Monitors
User avatar
Chief Blur Buster
Site Admin
 
Posts: 6371
Joined: 05 Dec 2013, 15:44

Re: How to connect to the Strobe Calibratoin Utitlity

Postby Falkentyne » 05 Oct 2019, 10:39

Chief Blur Buster wrote:
ccccg wrote:I was able to connect to the program the first time I used it. Then, I set OD > OD GAIN to 63 and the program stops recognizing the monitor.

After I set the OD GAIN back to 3C (which I believe is the default value), it still does not work

Exit Factory / Service Mode first... and it should work again.

You need to disable access to the OD GAIN menu before Strobe Utility works.

It doesn't matter what number OD GAIN is afterwards .... you just have to exit the special menu mode.

Hope this helps?


This is similar to flashing an EDID with edid-rw in Linux, on the VG248QE, in reverse.
edid-rw would only work if the factory mode were opened first.
Not sure what's going on.
Factory mode open blocks access to DCC/CI or something?
Falkentyne
 
Posts: 2533
Joined: 26 Mar 2014, 07:23


Return to BENQ/Zowie Tweaking — Strobe Utility / Blur Reduction / DyAc

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests