How to make sure games use my custom res.?

Adjusting BENQ Blur Reduction and DyAc (Dynamic Acceleration) including Blur Busters Strobe Utility. Supports most BenQ/Zowie Z-Series monitors (XL2411, XL2420, XL2720, XL2735, XL2540, XL2546)
Post Reply
avrion
Posts: 9
Joined: 26 Jan 2015, 12:24

How to make sure games use my custom res.?

Post by avrion » 02 Dec 2019, 13:11

Hi,

just got the XL2735 and set up a custom res @120hz with VT tweaks and now I'm wondering how I can confirm that games actually use the custom res. and not the default one?
In all games I checked I can only see 1440p@120hz once, so I'm wondering, does the custom res. overwrite the default?

thx

Q83Ia7ta
Posts: 719
Joined: 18 Dec 2013, 09:29

Re: How to make sure games use my custom res.?

Post by Q83Ia7ta » 02 Dec 2019, 17:53

By OSD (on screen display menu) of monitor. Just press menu button and find information about current resolution and refresh rate. It's in System - Information sections if I recall correctly.

avrion
Posts: 9
Joined: 26 Jan 2015, 12:24

Re: How to make sure games use my custom res.?

Post by avrion » 03 Dec 2019, 11:51

Q83Ia7ta wrote:
02 Dec 2019, 17:53
By OSD (on screen display menu) of monitor. Just press menu button and find information about current resolution and refresh rate. It's in System - Information sections if I recall correctly.
Yeah true, but how do I know if that's the custom resolution i've created or the default one?
It only shows 1440p@120hz nothing more.
Since all I did was tweak the VT, I don't know how to verify that games use it.

User avatar
RealNC
Site Admin
Posts: 2821
Joined: 24 Dec 2013, 18:32
Contact:

Re: How to make sure games use my custom res.?

Post by RealNC » 03 Dec 2019, 14:02

avrion wrote:
03 Dec 2019, 11:51
Yeah true, but how do I know if that's the custom resolution i've created or the default one?
It only shows 1440p@120hz nothing more.
Since all I did was tweak the VT, I don't know how to verify that games use it.
When you change VT, you should edit the current mode in CRU, not add a new one. So there should only be one 1440p@120Hz mode.
TwitterSteamGitHubStack Overflow
The views and opinions expressed in my posts are my own and do not necessarily reflect the official policy or position of Blur Busters.

Falkentyne
Posts: 2541
Joined: 26 Mar 2014, 07:23

Re: How to make sure games use my custom res.?

Post by Falkentyne » 04 Dec 2019, 18:20

avrion wrote:
02 Dec 2019, 13:11
Hi,

just got the XL2735 and set up a custom res @120hz with VT tweaks and now I'm wondering how I can confirm that games actually use the custom res. and not the default one?
In all games I checked I can only see 1440p@120hz once, so I'm wondering, does the custom res. overwrite the default?

thx
I don't own this monitor so I have no idea what resolutions and refresh rates exist in the EDID.

But in most cases, you should go to the "Extension block" in CRU and delete all the resolutions there, except the 60hz native resolution refresh rate and the 120hz one you want to edit. E.g. 2560x1440@60hz. That one should always be present.

Then for your VT tweak, set up 2560x1440 with your custom VT. If at all possible, test the VT in either Nvidia or AMD Relive advanced timing settings to make sure you don't get an out of range error.

BTW does your XL2735 "single frame strobe" at 60hz with blur reduction enabled? I know the original firmwares did not.

You can check for that in UFO Alien invasion by just seeing if the UFO's look 'double imaged' at 60hz or not, when DyAc is enabled.
Double image= double strobing. If the screen is flickering noticeably, then it's single strobing for sure.

The lack of 'single strobe' at 60hz is why I still have not upgraded from the old XL2720Z yet.

avrion
Posts: 9
Joined: 26 Jan 2015, 12:24

Re: How to make sure games use my custom res.?

Post by avrion » Today, 12:40

Hi,

thanks for all the replies, here a few things.
So i just noticed that when i create a custom resolution in nvidia CP it will delete the 120hz entry from the default 1440p and move to the custom 1440p.
So now the default only has 144hz, 100hz and 60hz to select from the and new 1440p only has 120hz to select.
So i guess it does sort of overwrite the default?
One more question, should i put in exactly 120Hz or something like 119.xxHz ?

@Falkentyne
I'm not sure if it double strobes, I can tell it flickers, but I can also see double aliens at the very top but not the entire screen, I can see a little regular overdrive ghosting as well ...
Monitor is second hand and was produced in 2017, so pretty sure it doesn't have some sort of a firmware update for double strobing.

Post Reply