Blur Busters Forums

Who you gonna call? The Blur Busters! For Everything Better Than 60Hz™ Skip to content

Benq Service/Factory Menus, VT tweaks, XLX2720Z AMA Low

Adjusting BENQ Blur Reduction and DyAc (Dynamic Acceleration) including Blur Busters Strobe Utility. Supports most BenQ/Zowie Z-Series monitors (XL2411, XL2420, XL2720, XL2735, XL2540, XL2546)

Re: Benq Service/Factory Menus, VT tweaks, XLX2720Z AMA Low

Postby whitestar » 31 Oct 2016, 13:27

Falkentyne wrote:4) The service menu with the single strobe (For single strobing refresh rates lower than 100hz), strobe duty, strobe phase and other settings are holding button #4 for 5 seconds after powering on, or while powered off, on XL2420Z, XL2430T, XL2720Z and XL2730Z.

Hi again Falkentyne. :) I think you should rephrase this, since it's not quite accurate. I just tried this I could not get it to work until I saw that video you linked to in another thread. Maybe you should also link to it in this thread?
Anyway, I would change the wording to this: "To enter the service menu (XL2420Z, XL2430T, XL2720Z and XL2730Z) with the single strobe (for single strobing refresh rates lower than 100hz), strobe duty, strobe phase and other settings: Turn off the monitor, then press and hold menu button #2 from the bottom. While holding this button, press the power button to turn the monitor on. The lights will flash, and when the monitor has turned on press button #2 once to enter the service menu.
In the service menu use button #5 (up), #4 (down) and #3 (select) to navigate the menu.
"
whitestar
 
Posts: 84
Joined: 12 May 2014, 06:11

Re: Benq Service/Factory Menus, VT tweaks, XLX2720Z AMA Low

Postby Falkentyne » 31 Oct 2016, 14:11

Ok I'll do this. Thank you.
By the way, if the monitor was ever powered off or from AC power or reset (not sure if signal loss also messes this up), you can't enter the service or factory menu without power cycling it once with the power button. Also the sticky on the general section is more up to date.

Have you seen firmware 006 for the "Zowie" XL2720Z or any of the other Zowie rebranded monitors?
Falkentyne
 
Posts: 2367
Joined: 26 Mar 2014, 07:23

Re: Benq Service/Factory Menus, VT tweaks, XLX2720Z AMA Low

Postby whitestar » 31 Oct 2016, 17:38

Falkentyne wrote:Have you seen firmware 006 for the "Zowie" XL2720Z or any of the other Zowie rebranded monitors?

Unfortunately no, my middle and left monitors are V5 and my right is V4. Great monitors though. :)
whitestar
 
Posts: 84
Joined: 12 May 2014, 06:11

Re: Benq Service/Factory Menus, VT tweaks, XLX2720Z AMA Low

Postby Ozzuneoj » 11 May 2017, 20:58

How do I maintain 8bpc using Displayport with the XL2720Z at 120Hz? I'm using nvidia custom resolutions.

1920x1080
Front porch 48, 3
Sync Width 32, 5
Total 2001, 1499

120.00Hz


359.9399Mhz

And it still forces 6bpc.

If I simply change the vertical total to 1350 (dropping the clock to ~324Mhz) 8bpc is enabled again.

I thought that the limit was 360Mhz?

DP has been a major pain in the butt since I switched from DVI a month ago, I'm about ready to switch back, I just wish the DVI cables weren't so cumbersome.
Ozzuneoj
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Oct 2016, 13:35

Re: Benq Service/Factory Menus, VT tweaks, XLX2720Z AMA Low

Postby Falkentyne » 12 May 2017, 08:18

What happens when you use VT 1498 or VT 1497? (even though VT 1497 is unreliable and causes frameskipping at 120hz (very obvious) more than half the time)?

You're using an Nvidia video card?
On AMD, 359.94 mhz keeps 8 bpc.

One other thing you can try is decreasing the porch and sync values to see if that helps. But it might not, since that doesn't change the pixel clock. See if front porch 48/1 (instead of 48/3) and sync width 32/1 (instead of 32/5) works; you may have to readjust the VT.

If you're using ToastyX CRU, you could try using the Nvidia control panel. But I had problems on my NVIDIA card because when I hook up the Benq to the mini displayport on my laptop (GTX 1070 mobile), there is no option to switch to 6 bpc at all....its 8 bpc only. And when I use a custom that forces 6 bpc (like your example) with ToastyX CRU, the monitor just black screens. However i was able to get a display using VT 1498 via the NVCP (not VT 1499--black screen).

All I can say is this works with AMD.....
Falkentyne
 
Posts: 2367
Joined: 26 Mar 2014, 07:23

Previous

Return to BENQ/Zowie Tweaking — Strobe Utility / Blur Reduction / DyAc

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests