Page 1 of 1

[FIXED] How Can I get Blur Busters Strobe Utility to work?

PostPosted: 15 Feb 2017, 22:02
by johnny2x4
So I just a did a fresh install of Windows 10 (I have a BenQ Xl2411Z), but the monitor in my device manager is now listed as a Zowie monitor, I can't seem to use Blur Busters anymore, even when I try to select a different driver from an old BenQ disc. What can I do?

Re: How Can I get Blur Busters?

PostPosted: 16 Feb 2017, 00:21
by Falkentyne
Hi. Please read the forum. This question has been asked and answered multiple times now, including today.

The strobe utility is designed to be used with a VT 1350 (or VT 1500) tweak at 120hz. If you want to use other refresh rates, like 100hz, or DONT want to use a VT tweak at all, you are best off using the service menu so you can use a strobe phase of 100 (lower input lag) or 0 (less crosstalk, up to 1 frame higher input lag).

The windows utility prevents you from going too "high" on the strobe phase when a VT Tweak is used (going too high will shut off the backlight).

Re: How Can I get Blur Busters?

PostPosted: 16 Feb 2017, 02:23
by johnny2x4
Falkentyne wrote:Hi. Please read the forum. This question has been asked and answered multiple times now, including today.

The strobe utility is designed to be used with a VT 1350 (or VT 1500) tweak at 120hz. If you want to use other refresh rates, like 100hz, or DONT want to use a VT tweak at all, you are best off using the service menu so you can use a strobe phase of 100 (lower input lag) or 0 (less crosstalk, up to 1 frame higher input lag).

The windows utility prevents you from going too "high" on the strobe phase when a VT Tweak is used (going too high will shut off the backlight).


I'm using an XL2411Z on 144hz.

http://www.blurbusters.com/benq/strobe-utility/

This says it should be compatible, but it says no Xl2411Z monitor is found when I run the utility, because the driver in device manager is listing it as a Zowie monitor even though it isn't

Re: How Can I get Blur Busters?

PostPosted: 16 Feb 2017, 07:11
by Herz3h

Re: [FIXED] How Can I get Blur Busters Strobe Utility to wor

PostPosted: 29 Apr 2017, 16:59
by Chief Blur Buster
UPDATE!

New Zowie compatible version of Strobe Utility here: http://www.blurbusters.com/strobe-utility

Image