Blur Busters Forums

Who you gonna call? The Blur Busters! For Everything Better Than 60Hz™ Skip to content

Blur Busters Utility says i need firmware V2 but...

Adjusting BENQ Blur Reduction and DyAc (Dynamic Acceleration) including Blur Busters Strobe Utility. Supports most BenQ/Zowie Z-Series monitors (XL2411, XL2420, XL2720, XL2735, XL2540, XL2546)

Blur Busters Utility says i need firmware V2 but...

Postby shaca » 10 May 2017, 16:13

hello guys

i installed win 10 and installed BlurB utility, but aint working, it says that i need V2 firmware in my monitor...
i checked and i have V4, shouldnt it work?
shaca
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 09 Apr 2015, 15:07

Re: Blur Busters Utility says i need firmware V2 but...

Postby Chief Blur Buster » 10 May 2017, 19:13

-- When you go past that screen, does the adjustments work? Or does Strobe Utility exit?

-- Which display connection are you using? Does it work when you try a different connection (e.g. DVI versus DisplayPort)?
Head of Blur Busters - BlurBusters.com | TestUFO.com | Follow @BlurBusters on Twitter!
To support Blur Busters: Official List of Best Gaming Monitors | G-SYNC | FreeSync | Ultrawide
User avatar
Chief Blur Buster
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3759
Joined: 05 Dec 2013, 15:44

Re: Blur Busters Utility says i need firmware V2 but...

Postby shaca » 11 May 2017, 03:24

hello chief

im using dvi, it worked fine on win7.
the app doesnt crash, only says that my firmw version is not supported
shaca
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 09 Apr 2015, 15:07

Re: Blur Busters Utility says i need firmware V2 but...

Postby Chief Blur Buster » 11 May 2017, 14:34

shaca wrote:hello chief

im using dvi, it worked fine on win7.
the app doesnt crash, only says that my firmw version is not supported

--> Does anything happen when you change sliders anyway (i.e. temporarily ignore the message, start anyway, turn on Blur Reduction on monitor, and then begin adjusting Persistence. Does brightness change).

--> Are you able to test DisplayPort?

I've seen this fix itself via swapping to a different cable -- sometimes certain cheaply-made DVI cables are missing the DDC/CI wire needed to send control codes to the monitor.
Head of Blur Busters - BlurBusters.com | TestUFO.com | Follow @BlurBusters on Twitter!
To support Blur Busters: Official List of Best Gaming Monitors | G-SYNC | FreeSync | Ultrawide
User avatar
Chief Blur Buster
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3759
Joined: 05 Dec 2013, 15:44

Re: Blur Busters Utility says i need firmware V2 but...

Postby shaca » 11 May 2017, 17:25

ill test it chief
shaca
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 09 Apr 2015, 15:07

Re: Blur Busters Utility says i need firmware V2 but...

Postby shaca » 12 May 2017, 03:59

wierd, changed cables, same thing happens.
swich back cables, now software says i dont have a compatible monitor but when i move the sliders it actually works xD
shaca
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 09 Apr 2015, 15:07


Return to BENQ/Zowie Tweaking — Strobe Utility / Blur Reduction / DyAc

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests