Blur Busters Forums

Who you gonna call? The Blur Busters! For Everything Better Than 60Hz™ Skip to content

New Owner of an XL2720Z - a few Questions

Adjusting BENQ Blur Reduction and DyAc (Dynamic Acceleration) including Blur Busters Strobe Utility. Supports most BenQ/Zowie Z-Series monitors (XL2411, XL2420, XL2720, XL2735, XL2540, XL2546)

New Owner of an XL2720Z - a few Questions

Postby Juin » 03 Apr 2014, 11:04

Hi,
so as the title says i just got my XL2720Z and I've got a few Questions. First off i still have the V1 Firmware the MSTAR ISP Unit is currently shipping.

1.In the menu there are quite a few options not available for me ( greyed out ) like :
In Display Mode i can only choose Full
in Menu -> Display i can't choose anything
in Menu -> Picture i cant select Hue, Saturation or Gamma
in Menu -> Picture Advanced i can't select Senseye Demo, Dynamic Contrast, Overscan, Smart Scaling or Color Format.
I have to admit i don't know what some of these do but i was just wondering why i can't select any of them?

2. I have a second 60 hz monitor is it possible to run one monitor at 144hz and one at 60hz at the same time or will they conflict in some way?

Thanks for the help!
Juin
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 19 Jan 2014, 13:36

Re: New Owner of an XL2720Z - a few Questions

Postby masterotaku » 03 Apr 2014, 13:46

Juin wrote:1. I have to admit i don't know what some of these do but i was just wondering why i can't select any of them?

The available options depend on the Picture Mode you have selected. It's in "Picture Advanced" -> "Picture Mode" in my XL2411Z. For example, the movie mode lets you change the dynamic contrast, but not gamma, and other modes do the opposite. Try different modes to see which serves you best.

Juin wrote:2. I have a second 60 hz monitor is it possible to run one monitor at 144hz and one at 60hz at the same time or will they conflict in some way?

Someone else should answer that, because I've no experience with that. I think you'll be fine on the desktop, but maybe games will be confused by the different frequencies, I don't know. Besides, 2 monitors for gaming is pretty useless, because the center of your view will be the gap between the monitors :lol: .
CPU: Intel Core i7 7700K @ 4.9GHz
GPU: Gainward Phoenix 1080 GLH
RAM: GSkill Ripjaws Z 3866MHz CL19
Motherboard: Gigabyte Gaming M5 Z270
Monitor: Asus PG278QR
User avatar
masterotaku
 
Posts: 426
Joined: 20 Dec 2013, 04:01

Re: New Owner of an XL2720Z - a few Questions

Postby Juin » 03 Apr 2014, 17:19

I tried all the Picture Modes and they all seem to let me change the same maybe a few things here and there but the Display Mode for example is never adjustable.

Also another thing i noticed is when i change my resolution it does'nt change in the Information tab is always says 1920x1080@144 although the refresh rate seems to change for example if i set it to 1600x900 at 120hz it says 1920x1080@120 in the information tab.
Does anyone know why?
Juin
 
Posts: 14
Joined: 19 Jan 2014, 13:36

Re: New Owner of an XL2720Z - a few Questions

Postby Falkentyne » 03 Apr 2014, 20:31

All monitors do that. LCD's have a native resolution, which is the highest resolution available. Resolutions below it are downsampled.

They only do NOT do that if the resolution shown in the driver/edid or whatever is listed as a standard resolution. Even if it IS listed as a standard resolution, all resolutions below 1920x1080 are still downsampled versions of 1920x1080, but then the monitor will show it in the OSD (since its listed in the driver as a standard resolution), and then the full/aspect and 1:1 ratio options will allow it to be shown this way and controlled with the OSD instead of the video card options. If it's not listed as a standard resoslution, then these options are controlled through the video card control panel instead (e.g. GPU scaling, etc).

The VG248QE and the 2720/2420Z use the same manufacturer for the panel. The same timings work for both, but the Benq's have a few resolutions shown in the driver (the 27" does, not sure if the 24" does or not) that don't work correctly or will cause errors (the VG248QE will cause the exact same errors too). 1024x768@120 (pixel corruption), 1280x1024@100/120, 1440@900@120 will bomb out with an incorrect cable error on both monitors (including the asus). You can use CRU (toastyX custom resolution utilty) to remove those resolutions, then they work fine (they will be downsampled 1920x1080).
Falkentyne
 
Posts: 2368
Joined: 26 Mar 2014, 07:23


Return to BENQ/Zowie Tweaking — Strobe Utility / Blur Reduction / DyAc

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests