Blur Busters Forums

Who you gonna call? The Blur Busters! For Everything Better Than 60Hz™ Skip to content

OSD says 60hz only

Everything about displays and monitors. 120Hz, 144Hz, 240Hz, 4K, 1440p, input lag, display shopping, monitor purchase decisions, compare, versus, debate, and more. Questions? Just ask!

OSD says 60hz only

Postby x0rr » 12 Feb 2016, 17:57

Hi Guys,

recently I got my benq xl2411z and I used to play cs:go at 1440x1080. So i created with cru a 1440x1080@120 HZ with 1350 VT tweak for more brightness. But now i am not sure if i am actually running @120hz because in the OSD it says Current resolution: 1440x1080@60Hz.
but in windows resolutions it says 120Hz and on testufo.com i am also getting 120fps.
Also i am noticing the difference between 1440x1080 and 1920x1080 - the first one is much brighter even tho i tweaked the 2nd res.
I hope u understand my problem and can help me. sorry for my bad englisch i am not a native speaker.

my system:

win7 64bit
amd fx 6300 cpu
amd r9 270x gpu
benq xl2411z connected with the dual link dvi cable at the 1st port of my gpu
x0rr
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Feb 2016, 17:05

Re: OSD says 60hz only

Postby Q83Ia7ta » 12 Feb 2016, 18:08

It's ok (OSD saying 60Hz) for BenQs with non-standard timings. Just google copy-paste to google search "site:forums.blurbusters.com benq vt trick osd 60hz"
Q83Ia7ta
 
Posts: 595
Joined: 18 Dec 2013, 09:29

Re: OSD says 60hz only

Postby x0rr » 12 Feb 2016, 18:21

ah goood to know. so i am actually running @120hz right?
ty for the quick reply.
x0rr
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Feb 2016, 17:05

Re: OSD says 60hz only

Postby Q83Ia7ta » 12 Feb 2016, 19:07

x0rr yeah u r running 120hz
Q83Ia7ta
 
Posts: 595
Joined: 18 Dec 2013, 09:29

Re: OSD says 60hz only

Postby x0rr » 13 Feb 2016, 19:45

tyvm for quick help

#close
x0rr
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 12 Feb 2016, 17:05


Return to General — Displays, Graphics & More

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 5 guests