BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Talk about overclocking displays at a higher refresh rate. This includes homebrew, 165Hz, QNIX, Catleap, Overlord Tempest, SEIKI displays, certain HDTVs, and other overclockable displays.
User avatar
hleV
Posts: 97
Joined: 27 May 2017, 10:31

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Post by hleV » 09 Oct 2020, 15:00

(Just a note: 0xDC represents the index of the picture mode currently selected. It's not really an indicator of monitor differences or anything.)
BenQ XL2411Z

safjkade
Posts: 4
Joined: 08 Oct 2020, 22:22

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Post by safjkade » 09 Oct 2020, 15:14

hleV wrote:
09 Oct 2020, 15:00
(Just a note: 0xDC represents the index of the picture mode currently selected. It's not really an indicator of monitor differences or anything.)
It popped up after a fresh window reinstall and old drivers and still failed after activating the two options in softmccs. It seems that nothing works on my monitor no matter what i try. Unlucky

chumacher
Posts: 12
Joined: 10 Dec 2019, 22:23

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Post by chumacher » 10 Oct 2020, 01:59

adding huge amount of brightness seems to fix white screen appearing when i'm using 240hz @ 1024 x 768
(exact frequency that works for me 239.985)

Kulagin
Posts: 36
Joined: 27 Feb 2016, 08:17

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Post by Kulagin » 17 Oct 2020, 09:36

Chief Blur Buster wrote:
24 Jun 2020, 11:31
nnnn20 wrote:
24 Jun 2020, 10:22
If you have any suggestions I'd happily try it >:)
There's actually also a left-to-right signal scanout behaviour, but it happens much faster than vertical scanout (one pixel every 1/330,000,000th of a second at 330 MHz Pixel Clock), so not possible to capture in high speed video, and besides, it's usually micropacketized as full pixel rows on modern digital signals nowadays anyways.
SloMo guys captured it:
phpBB [video]

User avatar
Chief Blur Buster
Site Admin
Posts: 8066
Joined: 05 Dec 2013, 15:44
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Contact:

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Post by Chief Blur Buster » 17 Oct 2020, 17:26

Yep, they certainly did!

Good 'ol NTSC is only about 15.75 kilohertz scanrate, more than an order of magnitude less than the 540 kilohertz scanrate of 1080p 240Hz. And it is much easier to capture with the type of cameras accessible by SloMoGuys.
Head of Blur Busters - BlurBusters.com | TestUFO.com | Follow @BlurBusters on Twitter

       To support Blur Busters:
       • Official List of Best Gaming Monitors
       • List of G-SYNC Monitors
       • List of FreeSync Monitors
       • List of Ultrawide Monitors

Falkentyne
Posts: 2602
Joined: 26 Mar 2014, 07:23

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Post by Falkentyne » 17 Oct 2020, 19:29

Adding this here since this thread is way more active.

---------

I haven't tested higher than 165hz because 6 BPC looks like total garbage. In overwatch it's very obvious what happens to the color banding. Might be ok in some FPS games (you get the same issue with 125hz with a VT 1497-VT 1502 tweak (range due to certain VT's frameskipping), due to pixel clock > 359.99 mhz. Blur reduction does work however, although the crosstalk sucks.

I would honestly like to try 220hz with blur reduction enabled, but I have a feeling MBR won't work at all, or trying to use it will either cause the monitor to power cycle trip or no backlight. Has anyone here tried Blur reduction at 220hz+ on their "Mstar" XL series monitors? Does it even work?

(more importantly--see below)---does the monitor go into dangerous backlight mode if you switch from a "Vertical total tweak" lower refresh rate, up to 200hz+ with MBR enabled?

BTW Something I noticed which may help some of you (only if MBR is enabled)

The "Strobe persistence" base settings, depends on the resolution you used BEFORE switching to 165hz. This is important.
For example, at 60hz, the persistence settings are 0.167ms per point of strobe duty. At 120hz it's 0.83ms and at 144hz it's 0.69ms.
If you have a VT tweak active, example, at 120hz/100hz, VT 1500 for instance, this forces the monitor to use the 60hz strobe pulse widths (0.167ms). That's another reason why the monitor is brighter when you use a VT Tweak, and the "maximum" strobe phase before the backlight shuts off is reduced (100hz=phase 059, 120hz=phase 049, 125hz=phase 047 I think are the "Cutoff points" when using a VT Tweak). When you use 165hz, it seems like the strobe pulse widths are the ones used BEFORE switching to 165hz! This sort of makes sense, since the firmware doesn't recognize 165hz.

This is important ONLY if you are using blur reduction. A 60hz strobe pulse width at 165hz will have the monitor EXTREMELY BRIGHT at a strobe duty of 008 (almost as bright as 120hz with VT 1500 active at strobe duty 030, which uses a 5ms TOTAL PIXEL PERSISTENCE at duty=030, when the max the backlight is rated for at 120hz is 2.5ms! Note that 120hz with strobe duty 030 is nowhere near as bright), which comes very close to the trip point where the monitor will power cycle from over-driving the LEDs! I recommend no higher than a strobe phase of 005 for normal daytime blur reduction if you are switching "from" a 60hz strobe persistence pulse width with a VT Tweak active, and 004 for no background light nighttime.

If you switch from 144hz to 165hz and MBR is very dim, it will use the 0.69ms pulse widths and you will probably need a strobe duty of 015 for decent brightness. If you try strobe duty 015 if it's using the 60hz strobe pulse widths, the monitor will probably instantly power trip. And if it doesn't, you're risking damaging or destroying the backlight so be careful. Start with Strobe Duty 006 to be safe. If it's super bright with MBR on, it's using the 60hz pulse widths. If it's very dim, it's using "default" pulse widths.

I have NOT tested whether this "bug" happens if you switch from a standard refresh rate without a VT Tweak active (e.g. 60hz stock, 100 hz stock, 120hz stock), as I have VT tweaks for reduced crosstalk for everything except 144hz.

I also don't know if higher vertical totals at the 165hz setting will work for reducing strobe crosstalk or not. I'm 99% sure already VT 1500 definitely won't work (even though you can get the pixel clock down to like 450 mhz by reducing the front porch and horizontal total). VT 1350 may or may not work. Haven't tried; most likely the monitor would either refuse to sync at all or would display complete garbage on the screen. If someone wants to try and see if crosstalk reduction works on "Test UFO, Alien invasion", be my guest.

Has anyone used blur reduction successfully at >180-220hz?

I found that switching from 120hz with VT 1500 tweak, directly to 165hz then pressing S-switch to remove OOR, causes you to use Strobe Duty 005 + Strobe Phase 005 for best results.

Switching from 144hz stock to 165hz requires something like strobe duty 015.

OceanLerp
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 Aug 2020, 22:42

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Post by OceanLerp » 18 Oct 2020, 21:10

MarkBurghouwt123 wrote:
09 Oct 2020, 11:36
safjkade wrote:
08 Oct 2020, 22:39
Hello HZ enthusiasts, I`m struggling with my XL2411P very much as of now, I can`t get past the Out of Range message and I have tried all the methods. AntiOOR says 0xCC = 2 and 0xDC = 21 . I couldn`t find Display application - 0xDC in softMCCS for some reason.

Im running on RX580, tried 180hz 200hz and 220hz with various timings: https://gyazo.com/656dbe32f0a32f7786e75046ffcda7c3
I have the same problem with my XL2411P. Guess we just have the wrong monitor or monitor software, although some people actually managed to get it to work on this monitor. I have 0xDC = 11 for my value , and I use a nvidia 1650 super. What’s your cpu? Just curious if it might be relayed to the problem..
When I tried with my XL2731 it gave me the same symptoms yours did, couldn’t get past the Out of Range. And I was using the same gpu 1650 Super that was in my brothers PC. So I’m starting to think it’s the gpu. I’m upgrading my pc so when I’m finished I’ll try it with my 970 and see if I can make it work.

MarkBurghouwt123
Posts: 14
Joined: 13 Jul 2020, 12:36

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Post by MarkBurghouwt123 » 20 Oct 2020, 14:42

OceanLerp wrote:
18 Oct 2020, 21:10
MarkBurghouwt123 wrote:
09 Oct 2020, 11:36
safjkade wrote:
08 Oct 2020, 22:39
Hello HZ enthusiasts, I`m struggling with my XL2411P very much as of now, I can`t get past the Out of Range message and I have tried all the methods. AntiOOR says 0xCC = 2 and 0xDC = 21 . I couldn`t find Display application - 0xDC in softMCCS for some reason.

Im running on RX580, tried 180hz 200hz and 220hz with various timings: https://gyazo.com/656dbe32f0a32f7786e75046ffcda7c3
I have the same problem with my XL2411P. Guess we just have the wrong monitor or monitor software, although some people actually managed to get it to work on this monitor. I have 0xDC = 11 for my value , and I use a nvidia 1650 super. What’s your cpu? Just curious if it might be relayed to the problem..
When I tried with my XL2731 it gave me the same symptoms yours did, couldn’t get past the Out of Range. And I was using the same gpu 1650 Super that was in my brothers PC. So I’m starting to think it’s the gpu. I’m upgrading my pc so when I’m finished I’ll try it with my 970 and see if I can make it work.
Nice man! I'd love to know if this is the problem. Let me know :)

zorN
Posts: 2
Joined: 28 Jun 2020, 21:40

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Post by zorN » Today, 08:52

MarkBurghouwt123 wrote:
20 Oct 2020, 14:42
OceanLerp wrote:
18 Oct 2020, 21:10
MarkBurghouwt123 wrote:
09 Oct 2020, 11:36
safjkade wrote:
08 Oct 2020, 22:39
Hello HZ enthusiasts, I`m struggling with my XL2411P very much as of now, I can`t get past the Out of Range message and I have tried all the methods. AntiOOR says 0xCC = 2 and 0xDC = 21 . I couldn`t find Display application - 0xDC in softMCCS for some reason.

Im running on RX580, tried 180hz 200hz and 220hz with various timings: https://gyazo.com/656dbe32f0a32f7786e75046ffcda7c3
I have the same problem with my XL2411P. Guess we just have the wrong monitor or monitor software, although some people actually managed to get it to work on this monitor. I have 0xDC = 11 for my value , and I use a nvidia 1650 super. What’s your cpu? Just curious if it might be relayed to the problem..
When I tried with my XL2731 it gave me the same symptoms yours did, couldn’t get past the Out of Range. And I was using the same gpu 1650 Super that was in my brothers PC. So I’m starting to think it’s the gpu. I’m upgrading my pc so when I’m finished I’ll try it with my 970 and see if I can make it work.
Nice man! I'd love to know if this is the problem. Let me know :)
I have a XL2720Z and my Limit is 180hz where i cant get pass and being hardstucked, I tried several cables of DVI-D/Displayport used OORBuster and AntioutofRange, I even tried 4 several GPU's (GTX 970; GTX 1080; AMD RX 470; GTX 2080TI), would really love to reach 220hz but I think its caused of the monitor's Firmware which I not checked yet. Hope you will find your get around the limit. :mrgreen:

Post Reply