having trouble overclocking my new qnix 2710

Talk about overclocking displays at a higher refresh rate. This includes homebrew, 165Hz, QNIX, Catleap, Overlord Tempest, SEIKI displays, certain HDTVs, and other overclockable displays.
ShiverMePenguins
Posts: 7
Joined: 18 Feb 2014, 15:35

having trouble overclocking my new qnix 2710

Post by ShiverMePenguins » 18 Feb 2014, 15:41

well, i got my qnix 2710 evolution 2 in today, and i love it. it is an amazing monitor and i greatly enjoy it. the only issues, i can't clock it above 80. i can't get that as an option to even try.

i have an amd system, with a 270x radeon card. i'm able to install a standard resolution at 80hz, but it won't give me the option of going any higher, i can't attempt it. here's some screenshots.
http://postimg.org/image/yw17ibxmn/
detailed resolutions will let me add custom resolutions higher than 1440p at 80hz, but amd controller nor the normal screen resolution manager will show those up as options.

standard resolution doesn't give me the option of even having a 1440p resolution.


i'm NOT using gpu scaling, i have run the toastyx clock patcher for amd cards, and i'm running cru (obviously). whats going on here?

ShiverMePenguins
Posts: 7
Joined: 18 Feb 2014, 15:35

Re: having trouble overclocking my new qnix 2710

Post by ShiverMePenguins » 18 Feb 2014, 15:42

also, me and Mark were emailing back and forth about my issues registering on the forums, thanks for all of the help, it did finally work. I apologize for not replying back, somehow i deleted those emails.

User avatar
Chief Blur Buster
Site Admin
Posts: 6709
Joined: 05 Dec 2013, 15:44

Re: having trouble overclocking my new qnix 2710

Post by Chief Blur Buster » 18 Feb 2014, 15:52

Welcome to Blur Busters Forums!
Glad registration worked this time.

Did you install the ToastyX Pixel Clock Patcher? (an additional program, beyond Custom Resolution Utility)
There is the AMD or the NVIDIA version, you will want to install the AMD version.

The Pixel Clock Patcher is a necessary additional step to go above 80Hz at 2560x1440.
Head of Blur Busters - BlurBusters.com | TestUFO.com | Follow @BlurBusters on Twitter

       To support Blur Busters:
       • Official List of Best Gaming Monitors
       • List of G-SYNC Monitors
       • List of FreeSync Monitors
       • List of Ultrawide Monitors

ShiverMePenguins
Posts: 7
Joined: 18 Feb 2014, 15:35

Re: having trouble overclocking my new qnix 2710

Post by ShiverMePenguins » 18 Feb 2014, 16:41

Yes sir/ma'am I did. does anyone know if there could be another reason why? I would understand a failed resolution/hz change, but to not even be allowed to attempt one is weird.

User avatar
shadman
Posts: 95
Joined: 19 Dec 2013, 16:39
Location: West Coast

Re: having trouble overclocking my new qnix 2710

Post by shadman » 18 Feb 2014, 16:47

You are using a dual link cable for this as well, correct? Have you tried any other cables, to be sure there isn't any oddities with your current cable?

User avatar
Chief Blur Buster
Site Admin
Posts: 6709
Joined: 05 Dec 2013, 15:44

Re: having trouble overclocking my new qnix 2710

Post by Chief Blur Buster » 18 Feb 2014, 17:50

shadman wrote:You are using a dual link cable for this as well, correct? Have you tried any other cables, to be sure there isn't any oddities with your current cable?
Good point.

Check this factor, too. 2560x1440 60Hz actually requires dual-link DVI, but an overclocked single-link DVI could actually end up successfully achieving 60-70Hz (half the refresh rate of the max overclocks seen with QNIX's)
Head of Blur Busters - BlurBusters.com | TestUFO.com | Follow @BlurBusters on Twitter

       To support Blur Busters:
       • Official List of Best Gaming Monitors
       • List of G-SYNC Monitors
       • List of FreeSync Monitors
       • List of Ultrawide Monitors

ShiverMePenguins
Posts: 7
Joined: 18 Feb 2014, 15:35

Re: having trouble overclocking my new qnix 2710

Post by ShiverMePenguins » 18 Feb 2014, 18:27

yes, i'm positive it is a D-Dvi cable. i also tried the cable supplied with the monitor, no such luck.

ShiverMePenguins
Posts: 7
Joined: 18 Feb 2014, 15:35

Re: having trouble overclocking my new qnix 2710

Post by ShiverMePenguins » 19 Feb 2014, 01:16

uninstalled all amd drivers using uninstall utility, and downloaded the latest official drivers. totally fixed the issue and i have a 104hz stable clock with no artifacting.


i'm assuming a thicker gauged cable may help slightly?

User avatar
shadman
Posts: 95
Joined: 19 Dec 2013, 16:39
Location: West Coast

Re: having trouble overclocking my new qnix 2710

Post by shadman » 19 Feb 2014, 02:40

Depends on the issue you get when the monitor isn't accepting any more overclocking. Are you getting red and green lines horizontally, maybe some display blinking a few times a second, or does it just go black really fast after you set it a few extra Hz?

ShiverMePenguins
Posts: 7
Joined: 18 Feb 2014, 15:35

Re: having trouble overclocking my new qnix 2710

Post by ShiverMePenguins » 19 Feb 2014, 13:08

green and red lines at about 106, 110 is unbearable. i downclocked to 105 and its completely gone.

Post Reply