Page 29 of 36

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Posted: 13 Jul 2020, 14:29
by MarkBurghouwt123
macexx wrote:
20 Aug 2019, 15:02
Just bought an xl2411p today so ofc the first thing was to try this ;)

Could get it stable at 165hz with ama set to high/premium with DP/DVI-D,
200hz with ama off DP/DVI-D.

With ama high/premium i would get a picture at higher refresh rates but image was distorted same goes for AMA off and 220hz.
how did you do it i really dont understand anything im reading such as timing etc. i tried it with the automatic program, but it still shows out of range with all the same values put in as the original post at 155 hz.

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Posted: 13 Jul 2020, 15:16
by MarkBurghouwt123
Hello guys. I cant get the out of range message away. I have tried with 3 different programs already. the original one always says not responsive. the other 2 just dont work. am i doing something wrong? I have the XL2411P. please someone help

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Posted: 31 Jul 2020, 11:49
by j0rpi
MarkBurghouwt123 wrote:
13 Jul 2020, 15:16
Hello guys. I cant get the out of range message away. I have tried with 3 different programs already. the original one always says not responsive. the other 2 just dont work. am i doing something wrong? I have the XL2411P. please someone help
I have a XL2411P aswell, and i'm facing the same issues. Cannot get the "Out of Range" message to disappear, or make it display anything. Tried OORFFixer and OORBuster to no avail. I've only tried DP, as i have no access to a DVI-DL cable.

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Posted: 02 Aug 2020, 19:33
by Chief Blur Buster
One technique that makes this slightly easier is a unique resolution that only has the overclocked Hz -- for example 1920x1079 at the overclocked Hz.

By doing that, it forces a game to reduce the number of mode switches (and thus the number of timings resets needed, such as utilities such as https://github.com/hleVqq/OorBuster ...)

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Posted: 06 Aug 2020, 15:04
by stras
Hello!
XL2411P (2019 afaik) user here, managed to get stable with 212Hz, 213 also very usable, but gets a tiny artifact every few minutes on the bottom half of the screen. I use OorBuster with the settings on the first page and it works well, no frame skipping.

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Posted: 13 Aug 2020, 13:08
by MarkBurghouwt123
stras wrote:
06 Aug 2020, 15:04
Hello!
XL2411P (2019 afaik) user here, managed to get stable with 212Hz, 213 also very usable, but gets a tiny artifact every few minutes on the bottom half of the screen. I use OorBuster with the settings on the first page and it works well, no frame skipping.
my best attempt was with AntiOutOfRange. It showed the screen for half a second with alot of artifacts (212hz). Then it went back to out of range

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Posted: 15 Aug 2020, 20:07
by ziocomposite
striker333 wrote:
06 May 2020, 04:51
hleV wrote:
23 Jul 2019, 18:10
I coded a little app for personal use (fullscreen CSGO at overclocked refresh rate). You can see the code and download the binary here:
https://github.com/hleVqq/AntiOutOfRange

Upon launch, it automatically detects your current OSD language (0xCC) and Color profile (0xDC) monitor settings, and re-applies those settings after X amount of seconds:

Image
Dude thank you very much thats helped me with 2720z instead of using the switch :D
Installed this but it doesn't seem to do anything at least for my 2720z? Have a dual monitor with 3440x1440 as primary and 2720 secondary. Does it need to be installed/unpacked in a specific location and have softmccs running at the same time?
Annotation 2020-08-15 180723.png
Annotation 2020-08-15 180723.png (5.42 KiB) Viewed 1067 times

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Posted: 16 Aug 2020, 11:55
by hleV
ziocomposite wrote:
15 Aug 2020, 20:07
Installed this but it doesn't seem to do anything at least for my 2720z? Have a dual monitor with 3440x1440 as primary and 2720 secondary. Does it need to be installed/unpacked in a specific location and have softmccs running at the same time?

Annotation 2020-08-15 180723.png
How are you using it? AntiOutOfRange applies OOR fix after the amount of seconds you entered. So you have to enter the seconds, change the refresh rate, then wait for the fix to get applied. Alternatively you can use OOR Buster, which does it automatically.

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Posted: 16 Aug 2020, 13:12
by ziocomposite
hleV wrote:
16 Aug 2020, 11:55
How are you using it? AntiOutOfRange applies OOR fix after the amount of seconds you entered. So you have to enter the seconds, change the refresh rate, then wait for the fix to get applied. Alternatively you can use OOR Buster, which does it automatically.
So I'm trying to run Modern Warfare in exclusive Fullscreen Mode.

My Process:
Activate SoftMCCS 0xCC & 0xDC -> Apply 8 seconds to AntiOutOfRange -> Start Game. When the game starts it results in the OOR.

Looking at your screen shot your values are 2 / 25 while mine stay 0 for both.

Also tried OOR Buster and see it on the notifications panel but nothing seems to happen as well.

I'm likely doing something wrong but unsure of what lol. Game is of course fine when running in Full Screen Borderless only applying the SoftMCCS when booting the PC initially.

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Posted: 16 Aug 2020, 13:15
by hleV
ziocomposite wrote:
16 Aug 2020, 13:12

My Process:
Activate SoftMCCS 0xCC & 0xDC -> Apply 8 seconds to AntiOutOfRange -> Start Game.

Looking at your screen shot your values are 2 / 25 while mine stay 0 for both.

Also tried OOR Buster and see it on the notifications panel but nothing seems to happen as well.

I'm likely doing something wrong but unsure of what.
You don't need SoftMCCS if you're using AntiOutOfRange. Test it by entering 8 seconds, changing refresh rate (don't open the game, just change the refresh rate for desktop) and see if after those 8 seconds anything happens.