Page 31 of 36

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Posted: 08 Sep 2020, 11:31
by vigilanteee
I think doing all this stuff might have either bugged my monitor out a bit and/or it leaves traces behind at OS/nvidia driver level and bugs things out.

Now fullscreen exclusive mode doesn't work for me a lot of times even in 144hz and with all the 200hz stuff disabled. It gives me the no signal message on my monitor and then i have to press alt + enter to put it in window mode and then driver crashes.

benq x2411z running on dvi on windows 10 1809.

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Posted: 10 Sep 2020, 18:33
by chumacher
My Benq XL2420z is stable @ 223hz.
240hz works but white screen manifests sooner or later.
250hz works also but blackscreen occurs after using minute or two..

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Posted: 14 Sep 2020, 22:00
by OceanLerp
I can confirm as of now this method does not work on the XL2731, when I try I can only make the Out of range! Disappear. When I try Display application - 0xDC it doesn’t make the desktop appear :(

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Posted: 15 Sep 2020, 06:39
by r3drum38
Hello guys (and chief),

I proudly got a XL2720Z (V3) at a low price 3 years ago, and glad to see that i can achieve 220Hz with blur reduction on.

For guys who are interested, i play Valorant at 220hz with strobe backlight at 220hz and it's almost cristalclear.

In my case, i tried to put the little exe made by another member but my antivirus just delete it at every startup.
So i use the game-switch at every start.

For my information, is that possible to create a mod /soft that put the pixel refresh of the screen at 220hz speed (4.5ms, backlight OFF) and a "pause" of scanning of 2.5ms (backlight ON), in order to get a full 144hz no crosstalk screen ?

And for the future : Why no screen builder use scanning backlight instead of blinking ? that should make REALLY like CRT screen ?

r3d

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Posted: 15 Sep 2020, 07:36
by RealNC
r3drum38 wrote:
15 Sep 2020, 06:39
And for the future : Why no screen builder use scanning backlight instead of blinking ? that should make REALLY like CRT screen ?
Because for that you need a backlight with a much higher brightness, which is expensive.

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Posted: 15 Sep 2020, 09:02
by r3drum38
RealNC wrote:
15 Sep 2020, 07:36
r3drum38 wrote:
15 Sep 2020, 06:39
And for the future : Why no screen builder use scanning backlight instead of blinking ? that should make REALLY like CRT screen ?
Because for that you need a backlight with a much higher brightness, which is expensive.
It's the deal, you give up some nits to get a lot of clear motion. Like on the Strobe Utility.
I'm quite sure that 2 zones are totally enough to remove completely every visible crosstalk.

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Posted: 17 Sep 2020, 06:34
by Albotino
Hello guys...im using the benq xl2420t 120hz...is it possible to overclock?
does anyone has it?

Edit: im asking because benq xl 2420t have 2 model 120hz and 144hz...and i have the oldest 120hz.
So...is it possible to oc it at 144hz or 165hz without lower my resolution?

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Posted: 23 Sep 2020, 06:18
by Albotino
i downloaded the oorbuster but i cant find the oorbuster.exe
anyone pls help!!

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Posted: 23 Sep 2020, 08:20
by RealNC
Albotino wrote:
23 Sep 2020, 06:18
i downloaded the oorbuster but i cant find the oorbuster.exe
anyone pls help!!
You probably downloaded the source code, not the exe. Go to the "Releases" page (link is below the "About" section, in the right side of the page.)

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Posted: 25 Sep 2020, 06:39
by MarkBurghouwt123
Can someone explain why it doesn’t work kn my monitor? I have the XL2411P and it wont go over 150 hz with the OORBUSTER method. When I go over it shows a really artifacted image for half a second and then proceeds to show out of range. What am I doing wrong?