BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Talk about overclocking displays at a higher refresh rate. This includes homebrew, 165Hz, QNIX, Catleap, Overlord Tempest, SEIKI displays, certain HDTVs, and other overclockable displays.
krollic
Posts: 6
Joined: 31 May 2019, 22:45

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Post by krollic » 09 Aug 2019, 16:02

Sorry if I'm being dense, but where is the program in the OorBuster folder, hleV? I see no .exe

User avatar
Chief Blur Buster
Site Admin
Posts: 6485
Joined: 05 Dec 2013, 15:44

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Post by Chief Blur Buster » 09 Aug 2019, 16:58

krollic wrote:Sorry if I'm being dense, but where is the program in the OorBuster folder, hleV? I see no .exe
Two explanations:

1 -- your virus scanner may have automatically deleted it being an unrecognized executable; or
2 -- your file manager hides file extensions. It's the launchable software icon
Head of Blur Busters - BlurBusters.com | TestUFO.com | Follow @BlurBusters on Twitter

       To support Blur Busters:
       • Official List of Best Gaming Monitors
       • List of G-SYNC Monitors
       • List of FreeSync Monitors
       • List of Ultrawide Monitors

krollic
Posts: 6
Joined: 31 May 2019, 22:45

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Post by krollic » 09 Aug 2019, 18:10

yep, I'm the dummy. it got picked up as a hack tool :roll:

I think I'm the first XL2420Z here? On DL-DVI using the ToastyX Pixel Clock Patcher it hit 250hz without crashing but had major visual issues. I put it down to 200 where they now appear rather minimal. My Display Port which I typically use refused to put out much more than 150hz.

proof: https://i.imgur.com/R0OMWdm.jpg

One bug I'm having is that I'm not able to access my monitors settings using its side buttons. If I press any of them it only comes with with the select input method: https://i.imgur.com/vocrDOU.jpg

Another is that my monitor functions at 200hz but has the "Out of range !" message: https://i.imgur.com/hVC1FYc.jpg
I imagine that the OoRBuster doesn't pick this up since the monitor doesn't actually go out of range/crash.

Are there ways for me to minimize what little visual glitches I'm getting via timings or settings? they look like tiny little white dashes that tend to be near the top of the screen. my timings: https://i.imgur.com/fU3Bfkt.png

One thing I noticed is that when you put on the Movie mode using softMCCS like chief suggested, it stops you from being able to modify Bluelight reduction in the monitor settings and turns it off (I think). Something to be maybe be wary of.

Thank you guys very much for your hard work, especially @chief for making the guide and hleV for the great software :mrgreen:

User avatar
hleV
Posts: 47
Joined: 27 May 2017, 10:31

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Post by hleV » 10 Aug 2019, 06:27

krollic wrote:One bug I'm having is that I'm not able to access my monitors settings using its side buttons. If I press any of them it only comes with with the select input method: https://i.imgur.com/vocrDOU.jpg

Another is that my monitor functions at 200hz but has the "Out of range !" message: https://i.imgur.com/hVC1FYc.jpg
I imagine that the OoRBuster doesn't pick this up since the monitor doesn't actually go out of range/crash.
OSD controls are unavailable at overclocked refresh rate.
For OOR notification, OOR Buster should fix that. If it doesn't, adjust the timings via launch parameters. OOR Buster readme.

jla_v
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Jul 2019, 20:54

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Post by jla_v » 10 Aug 2019, 10:34

Quick question:

2420g Using Blur Busters Strobe Utility I put crosstalk to 0 & persistence at 13 + blur reduction ON & then activated my nv profile for 200hz.

It looks brighter than I would expect blur reduction to and so I'm assuming it is not activated but just want to confirm with those wiser than me.

Does it get deactivated automatically? If so, I got to say it still looks significantly smoother than @ 125 + 1501 vt & br on.

pineapples
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Aug 2019, 11:20

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Post by pineapples » 10 Aug 2019, 11:22

No dice for BenQ XL2420TE. I used the OOR utility posted and still just black screen on 160hz, 180hz, 200hz, and 220hz. Looks like I have an unlucky monitor :?

Margusx
Posts: 6
Joined: 11 Nov 2016, 10:44

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Post by Margusx » 13 Aug 2019, 11:36

2536 zowie works tho also 220Hz need more investigation got 200Hz work with DP with dyac activated, used cru.

IMAB
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 Aug 2019, 11:39

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Post by IMAB » 15 Aug 2019, 12:16

Hello guys, thank's for this insane topic!!!
I tried with my XL2411Z, with DVI, unstable at 210 but stable at 200hz.
Thanks hlev for oorfixer!
But I still have a problem, I tried csgo, and i'm still at 144hz. I tried with launch options but still 144hz.
What can I do?
Sorry for my bad english
Have a good day.
Last edited by IMAB on 15 Aug 2019, 12:51, edited 1 time in total.

Friard
Posts: 15
Joined: 13 May 2017, 00:03

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Post by Friard » 15 Aug 2019, 12:34

I keep getting a pop up when I try to run any version of your .exes now, the programmed worked prior to updating my windows 10. "The code execution cannot proceed because VCRUNTIME140.dll was not found..." I reinstalled it, i deleted the file replaced it, and then i reinstalled windows 10, but every other program that requires vcruntime works. It could be a problem on my end but i wouldn't know why considering the fresh windows 10 install.

IMAB
Posts: 3
Joined: 15 Aug 2019, 11:39

Re: BenQ UNIVERSAL 144Hz->220Hz OVERCLOCK for 1080p 144 Hz

Post by IMAB » 15 Aug 2019, 12:49

Friard wrote:I keep getting a pop up when I try to run any version of your .exes now, the programmed worked prior to updating my windows 10. "The code execution cannot proceed because VCRUNTIME140.dll was not found..." I reinstalled it, i deleted the file replaced it, and then i reinstalled windows 10, but every other program that requires vcruntime works. It could be a problem on my end but i wouldn't know why considering the fresh windows 10 install.

Got the same problem, i reset my windows and stuff and I found later. I just did a clean install of c++ and it was good.
I did it with the install I found on FR33THY google drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=17WM5F ... kIz3HbvKVO

Post Reply